[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] eighteen and less than forty-five years of age, and shall be

         divided into two classes -- the organized militia, to be know

         as the National Guard of the State, Territory, or District of

         Columbia, or by such other designations as may be given them

         by the laws of the respective States or Territories, and the

         remainder to be know as the Reserve Militia." [from "An Act

         To promote the efficiency of the militia, and for other

         purposes", January 21, 1903]



    C. 10 U.S.C. 311 (from my xerox):  Excerpt



         "311.  Militia:  Composition and classes



         (a) The militia of the United States consists of all

             able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as

             provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of

             age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention

             to become, citizens of the United States and of female

             citizens of the United States who are commissioned

             officers of the National Guard.



         (b) The classes of the militia are --



              (1) the organized militia, which consists of the

                  National Guard and the Naval Militia; and



              (2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the

                  members of the militia who are not members of the

                  National Guard or the Naval Militia."



3.   What are the relevant Supreme Court decisions?



      U.S. v. Cruikshank, 92 U.S. 542 (1875)



     "This [the right to arms] is not a right GRANTED BY the

Constitution. Neither is it in any manner dependent upon that

instrument for its existence.