[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] appropriation bill.  The language currently in the Treasury
appropriations bill proscribes the following:

     "Provided further, That no funds appropriated herein shall
     be available for salaries or administrative expenses in
     connection with consolidating or centralizing, within the
     Department of Treasury, the records, or any portion
     thereof, of acquisition and disposition of firearms
     maintained by Federal firearms licensees."

Furthermore, the Firearms Owners' Protection Act, signed into
law in 1986, specifically forbids registration of firearms
records at 18 U.S.C.  926: 

     "No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of
     the enactment of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act may
     require that records required to be maintained under this
     chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be
     recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or
     controlled by the United States or any State or any
     political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of
     registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms
     transactions or  dispositions be established."

The registration of law abiding citizens' firearms has
historically been a precursor to even more onerous activities,
usually beginning with the harassment of private citizens, 
moving on to registration freezes, and ultimately ending with
the confiscation of firearms  from private citizens.