[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] (page 
    2) that these communications deal with issues involving sexuality, 
    reproduction, human rights, social responsibility, environmental 
    concerns, labor, conflict resolution, as well as other issues, all of 
    which have significant educational, political, medical, artistic, 
    literary and social value.
    
          On February 8, 1996, President Clinton signed into law the 
    Telecommunications Act of 1996.  Title V of the Act includes the 
    provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA), codified at 
    47 U.S.C. Section 223 (a) to (h).
    
         Pertinent to the matter now before this court, Section 223 (a) (1) 
    (B) provides:
    
          (a)  Whoever --
               (1)  in interstate or foreign communications --
    
                   (B)  by means of a telecommunications device knowingly
    --
    
                        (i)  makes, creates, or solicits, and
    
                        (ii)  initiates the transmission of, any comment, 
    request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communication which is 
    obscene or indecent, knowing that the recipient of the communication is 
    under 18 years of age, regardless of whether the maker of such 
    communication placed the call or initiated the communication;
    
    Section 223 (d) provides:
    
              (d)  Whoever --
                   (1)  in interstate or foreign communications knowingly
    --
    
                        (A)  uses an interactive computer service to send
    to 
    a specific person or persons under 18 years of age, or
                        (B)  uses any interactive computer service to 
    display in a manner available to a person under 18 years of age, any 
    comment, request, suggestion, proposal, image, or other communications 
    that, in context, depicts or describes, in terms patently offensive as 
    measured by contemporary community standards, sexual or excretory 
    activities or organs, regardless of whether the user of such service 
    placed the call or initiated the communication; or
    
                   (2)  knowingly permits any telecommunications facility 
    under such person's control to be used for an activity prohibited by 
    paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity, shall 
    be fined under Title 18 United States Code, or imprisoned not more than 
    two years, or both.
    
              In seeking a TRO with regard to the above provisions/1, 
    plaintiffs claim that they will be irreparably harmed because their 
    rights under the First Amendment will be infringed.  They fear 
    prosecution under the CDA because as a result of the vagueness of the