[Search for users] [Overall Top Noters] [List of all Conferences] [Download this site]
[…] premises, she simultaneously opposed giving any control to these
local businesses or property owners!  Her opposition to these
important reforms that YOU support effectively killed the Senate
version of the right to carry reform bill in subcommittee today.

     Sen. Shapiro ignored the impeccable record of safety and
responsibility established by Texas carry license holders.  She
pushed aside the fact that there are no records of incidents
involving permit holders in local government buildings or on
state premises.  And most of all she disregarded Article 1,
Section 23 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution which
explicitly states:

     "the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate
     the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."

     NRA members and Texas gun owners supported Sen. Shapiro in
1992 when she ran for the Senate.  In 1996, she received an "A+"
rating based on her support of the right to carry law that passed
a year-and-a-half ago.  Now she has turned her back on those who